Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Regrooving tires

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Regrooving tires

    There isn't specific wording in the rules book allowing or disallowing regrooving any tire (all season, snow, or rally) in the rules book. Any thoughts about this allowances?
    Southern California Rally Media
    WheelsDirty | Facebook | Twitter | Instagram | YouTube

  • #2
    Stock class rule 3.3.C.2 disallows this, with the sentence "No part of the tire may be modified or altered from its original form, either through addition or subtraction, other than normal wear." I'd read the rest of the rulebook to allow it in Prepared and Modified, subject to the general condition guidelines in 3.2.F.

    Comment


    • #3
      Prepared rule 3.3.10 allows any tire except home built studded tires. JWA correctly points out that safety rule 3.2.F must also be met.
      Charles
      RXB
      MR 1986 Mazda RX-7
      SA 2000 Subaru Impreza 2.5RS

      Comment


      • #4
        I heavily grooved a set of tires to use in muddy conditions in Prepared. I interpret the prepared tires "any tire" wording to include custom grooving. I have used them for years; listed them on the disclosure form and openly displayed them at class inspection. Never had a problem, and several others in my class have followed suit by cutting their own tread.
        Christian Retterer
        PA - 1990 Eclipse GSX
        Atlanta Region

        Comment

        Working...
        X