Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Intake manifold swap in prepared

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Intake manifold swap in prepared

    Anyone have any idea on the rules around intake manifold swap? The rules arn't very clear on if we can change out the manifold in prepared?

    I know the rules say we can change stuff from the throttle body back with different material but nothing about swapping a manifold.
    Last edited by redfogo; 08-03-2017, 11:26 AM.

  • #2
    Rule 3.3.D.5 reads in part "The intake system upstream from the throttle body may be replaced with any material." This does not refer to the intake manifold. This refers to cold air intakes and such.

    If your car is equipped with a carburetor, rule 3.3.D.14 clearly allows manifold changes.
    Charles
    MA 1995 Subaru Impreza
    SA 2000 Subaru Impreza 2.5RS
    ex-SEDiv RallyCross Steward

    Comment


    • #3
      As you read through the rules, remember that they are a list of allowed modifications. If the modification you have in mind isn't clearly allowed, then it's probably not legal.
      That guy from Alaska

      Comment


      • #4
        Intake manifold is permissible to be changed on vehicles originally equipped with a carburetor, in Prepared. ("Any carburetor and intake manifold may be used.")

        Comment

        Working...
        X